SONS OF DEWITT COLONY TEXAS
1997-1998, Wallace L. McKeehan, All Rights Reserved
DeWitt Colony Government-Index

From: The Gonzales County Archives and Records Center

Gonzales County Tax Rolls 1837
Total 27
John A. Archer
K.W. Bastrop
Simon Bateman
Francis Berry
George Blair
Henry Bridges
William B. Bridges
David Burket
Michael Cody
Geo. John Denham
Sarah DeWitt
Archibald Gibson
Eben Haven
William Hill
James Hodges
Byrd Lockhart
B.D. McClure
(for J.H.C. Miller)
Charles Lockhart
B.D. McClure
B.D. McClure
(for John M. Ashby)
John A. Neill
Claiborne Stinnett
John S. Stump
Joseph Tumlinson
Ezekiel Williams
Adam Zumwalt Jr.
Adam Zumwalt Sr.

 

Gonzales County Tax Rolls 1838
Total 99
John A. Archer
Simon Bateman
William B. Bridges
John Castleman
John Baker
Pleasant S. Barnett
K.W. Barton
Valentine Bennett
Matthew Beson
Peterson C. Bell
Francis Berry
James Bird
Anthony Brown
James Brown
David Burket
James Campbell
Robert Carr
Caney C. Cauley
John Clark
(for D. Floyd)
John Clark
(for Isaac House)
J.D. Clements
Almond Cottle
Cyrus Crosby
George W. Davis Sr.
George W. Davis Jr.
Zachariah Davis
William Dearduff
Miles G. Dikes
Berry Doolittle
Patrick Dowlearn
(for Hepzebeth Dowlearn)
Benjamin Duncan
Graves Fulsher
Archibald Gibson
Robert Hall
William A. Hall
Thomas Hanisee
Eben Havens
Richard Heath
H.G. Henderson
Vaulter Henderson
William Hill
James Hinds
James Hodges Sr.
Thomas Hodges
George B. Holyard
Joseph Kent
Henry B. King
John G. King
( for M.P.)
John R. King
Byrd Lockhart
Byrd Lockhart
(for Andrew Lockhart)
Charles Lockhart
Archibald Mathies
William A. Matthews
William A. Matthews
(for Ben Fuqua)
James May
John May
B.D. McClure
Peter McLain
T.P. Minter
Eli Mitchell
Anson G. Neal
John A. Neal
George W. Nichols
S.G. Nichols
James B. Patrick
Lyman Pease
Andrew Ponton
Mitchell Putman
Barnet Randle
Jesse Robinson
Fredrick Rowe
(for James George)
John H. Russell
W.D. Sanders
Peason Sinclair
Archibald Smothers
Ezekiel Smith
F. Smith
Stephen Smith
Andrew Sowell
Clabourne Stinnett
John S. Stump
Arthur Swift
(for Wm. E. Trotter)
James A. Swift
Alonzo B. Switzer
William R. Taylor
David Trent
Joseph Tumlinson
Henry Valentine
George Waters
Ezekiel Williams
John D. Wolfin
(for John K. Castleman)
Adam Zumwalt Jr.
Adam Zumwalt Sr.
Adam Zumwalt
(for Samuel McCoy)
Andrew Zumwalt

 

Gonzales County Tax Rolls 1839
Total 114
Ayrs, David
Archer, John A.
Acklin, P.
Baker, John
Baldridge, Wm. H.H.
Balinger, Ephraim
Ballinger, Edmond
Barnett, P.S.
Barton, KW.
Bateman, Simon
Bell, Peterson C.
Bennett, Vallentine
Beson, Matthew
Berry, Alfred
Berry, James
Berry, Francis
Bird, James
Blair, George
Bridges, Henry
Bridges, William B.
Brinkley, M.
Brown, Anthony
Brown, James
Brown, Bunard
Burket, David
Caldwell, Matthew
Caldwell, Matthew
(for Stephen B. Morrison)
Campbell, James
Campbell, R.E.
Campbell, H.O.
Careley, Caney C.
Carr, Robert
Chisholm, Richard
Clark, John
(for Heirs of Isaac House)
Clark, John
(for Dolphin Floyd)
Clements, J.D.
Clements, J.D.
(for Moses Baker)
Clements, J.D.
(for Isaac Baker)
Clements, J.D.
(for Thomas R. Miller)
Clinton, William
Cochran, J.W
Cottle, Almond
(for Thomas Jackson)
Almond Cottle
Craye, John W.
Crosby, Cyrus
Daniel, George
Daniels, N.C.
Darst, Jacob C.
(His Heirs)
Davis, Daniel
Davis, George W.
Davis, George W. Jr.
Davis, Nancy
David, Zachariah
(Agent for P. David)
DeWitt, Sarah
Dickinson, Edward
Dikes, Miles G.
Doolittle, Benjamin
Dowerlain, Hepzabeth
Dowerlain, Patrick
Duncan, Benjamin
Emmit, Augustus
Forrester, James
Fulcher, Churchhill
Fulcher, Graves
Garcia, Miguel F.
Garner, Jacob
Good, J.J.
Grubs, Thomas
Gray, John B.
Hall, Robert
Hall, William A.
Happle, F.W.
Hardeman
Haun, Ebner
Heath, Richard
Henderson, H.D.G.
Henderson, Ox
Heneslee, Thomas
Henny, W.N.
Henson, David
Hill, William
Hinds, James
Hodge, David
Hodge, James
Hodge, Thomas
Holyand, Geo. B.
House, William
James, Phenias
James, Rhoda
Kelso, Alfred
Kent, David
Kent, Joseph
Kent, Joseph
(for Andrew Kent)
Kerr, James
Killin, W.H.
King, John C.
King, John R.
King, H.B.
King, Melia
(for Children)
Lockhart, Andrew
Lockhart, Byrd
Lockhart, Byrd B.
Lockhart, Charles
Lowery, J.C.
Lusk, V. Handy
McClure, D.B
McClure, D.B.
(for John M. Ashby)
McClure, D.B.
(for N.S. Dobey)
McClure, D.R.
(for James H.C. Miller)
McClure, D.B.
(for John Clark)
McCoy, Job
McCulloch, Ben
McCulloch, H.E.
Martin, James L.
Matthew, Thomas
Matthews, William
Matthews, William
(for Almeron Dickinson)
Matthews, William
(for Elizabeth Cottle)
May, James
Menfee, John S.
Middleton, Sam
Milbey, Robert
Miller, Charles W.
Minter, Tho. N.
Mitchell, Eli
Moony, Edward
Morris, John
Nichols, Geo. M.
Neal, John A.
Nichols, John W.
Nichols, Soloman
Nichols, Thomas
Neal, A.G.
Owen, James D.
Parker, Joseph A.
Patrick, James B.
Peas, D.N.
Pease, Caroline

Pettus, Edward
Pinchback, James
Ponton, Andrew
Ponton, Andrew
(for Silas Fuqua)
Ponton, Andrew
(for Horace Eggleston)
Ponton, Andrew
(for Jack Ponton)
Ponton, Andrew
(for William Cobbey)
Power, Benjamin
Putman, Mitchel
Putman, William
Robinson
Robinson, James
Rowe, Elizabeth
Rowe, Elizabeth
(for William Dearduff)
Randall, Barnet
Roberts, Abraham
Robinson, Jesse
Runnels, David
Russel, John H.
Sinnett, Sarah
Smith, Ezekiel
Smith, French
Smith, Henry
Smith, Rebecca
Smith, Temperance
Smith, William
Smothers, A.
Smothers, John
Southerland, George
Sowell, Andrew
Sowell, Andrew
(for John Sowell)
Shupe, Samuel
Stapp, William P.
Stump, John A.
Swift, Arthur
Swift, James A.
Switzer, Alonzo
Taylor, Creed
Taylor, William
Thompson, Thomas
Tumlinson, James
Tumlinson, James
(for Ann White)
Tumlinson, James
(for Littleton Tumlinson)
Tumlinson, John
Tumlinson, Joseph
Tumlinson, William
Turner, Elizabeth
Veal, Richard
Vollentine, Henry
Wallace, Isaac
Ward, Russell
Waters, George
Williams, Ezekiel
Woolfen, John D.
(for John K. Castleman)
Yowell, Sindley T.
Zumwalt, Adam
Zumwalt, Adam Sr.
Zumwalt, Adam Sr.
(for Lane McCoy)
Zumwalt, Andrew

 

Lavaca County Tax Rolls 1846
Total 129
Abercrombie, S.
Allen, William
Arnold, John
Arnold, J. B.
Ballard, C. C.
Baldridge, W. H.
Barry, S. W.
Bass, W. P.
Bennett, C. M.
Bennett, Steven
Best, C. W.
Best, Steven
Billings, James
Blackburn, Gideon B.
Boatright, Friend
Boatright, Levi
Boatright, William
Bradley, Charles
Bradley, John
Bridger, Henry
Brooks, Allen
Brown, Anthony
Brown, Barnard
Brown, James
Brown, John H.
Brown, Margaret
Brown, Rufus
Brundidge, T. W.
Butler, James M.
Butler, William
Calaway, A. D.
Calaway, Jewett
Callahan, John H.
Chaney, John
Chaney, F. R.
Chaudoin, Thomas
Clark, E. S.
Clark, Franklin
Clark, John
Coble, Adam
Crafford, John
Deil, Festus
Dodd, Andrew
Dougherty, Patrick
Dowling, Josiah
Dufner, Joseph
Foley, Green
Foley, Mason
Force, B. W.
Fowlkes, E. B.
Foster, Albert
Foster, John R.
Gephart, Peter
Greenwood, B.C.
Greenwood, H.A.
Greenwood, John
Hallet, Margaret
Harles, Hiram
Hear, John D.
Heath, Richard
Henderson, T. J.
Hicks, A. W.
Hinch, John
Hinch, M. H.
Hinkley, Walter
Holster, Felix
Holster, Mary
Hoskins, J. H.
Howard, Phillip
Hudgeons, William
Hueser, Thomas
Hunnicutt, G. B.
Ives, David
Joiner, Calif
Jourdan, Sarah
Kelly, Elija
Kelly, Elvira
Kelly, Sarah
Kelly, William
Kent, Bosman
Kent, David
Kent, Isaac
King, Hardy
Know, Jesse
Laughlin, David
Laughlin, John J.
Legan, William
Letcher, John
Lillig, Joshua
Long, Samuel
Malone, John
Mays, William
McClellum, Robert
McDonald, Ira
Miller, George
Mims, Henry
Mitchell, Isaac N.
Mudd, Francis
Murphy, Edmond
Murphy, Mitchell
Ponton, Andrew
Ponton, Joel
Robinson, James W.
Robinson, Jessie
Ryan, Henry
Ryan, James
Ryan, Joseph
Ryan, W. J.
Ryan, Win. P.
Shaw, Ellis Bean
Shaw, William
Short, Elwing
Smith, Francis
Smothers, William
Stanton, Richardson
Stribling, Benjamin
Tacken, Michael
Tandy, Albert
Tandy, William
Tate, Ishain
Thompson, Jessie
Tilley, John
Tolliver, B.
Tucker, Alexas
Veal, Richard
Vollentine, Henry
Walton, George
Walton, Rudolph
Watts, James
Watts, Richard
Williams, E. W.
Woodward, Jacob
Zumwalt, Adam
Zumwalt, Andrew
Zumwalt, Gabriel
Zumwalt, Isaac
Zumwalt, Nancy
Zumwalt, Thomas

SONS OF DEWITT COLONY TEXAS
1997-1998, Wallace L. McKeehan, All Rights Reserved.